?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Not-So-Internal Monologues
benlikesound
Stuff....

Haven't written anything in this thingy for quite some time.
Been working like a dog like 55 hours a week, plus eight hours a week of band practice, plus extreme house hunting.

Sorry to all those who I've not seen or spoken to recently. I don't hate you, I just have no life :)
Hopefully moving in a few weeks. Applied today for an awesome apartment in Dulwich Hill. Figers are crossed.

Work is no longer fun. I strongly dislike customers. In fact, you might even say that I hate customers. Not as much as I hate my boss though :P
Meh, work is work.

On a positive note, my band ARKIAH have finally found a singer and we're now beginning a run of gigs around sydney, starting off with LIQUID BUZZ at the Agincourt Hotel on the 26th of May. Tickets are $8 presale so if you want to come along, txt me or leave me a comment.

I'd better see you all there *shakes fist*

Laters :)

Location: Marrickville Library
Mood: blank meh
Music: none

1 comment or Leave a comment
benlikesound
My new job at Allans is awesome... apart from the fact that at the end of every TEN HOUR DAY I'm so tired that I don't even know what day it is, let alone where I am, or who this strange bearded man yelling at me is...

Seriously, ten hours with a half an hour break. Thats fucking illegal, but thanks to Little Johnny Howard, I had to sign an AWA so there ain't shit I can do about it.

A big round of appause for all those who voted liberal.

Hell I can't talk, I didn't vote for anyone. I'm still unregistered. Woo!!!

The only thing that gets me through the day is my pink milk.... Oh and crack.
No. Stay in school kids. Crack is bad and so forth.

I am addicted to energy drinks though. Seriously. On Saturday (our busiest day of the week), I went through three bottles of V. It would have been more but I ran out of money.

But apart from the exhaustion and sore feet, it really is an awesome job. I get to play with guitars and electronic music gear that I can't afford and all the people I work with are really cool.

They gave me a locker!!!  And a name badge!!!! And my own special room where all my electronic stuff is!!! No-one else is allowed in there unless I'm there with them!!!!!

And after six days of working there, I'm already the store's third highest selling employee!!! The boss even hinted at me getting to head up my own dedpartment (at the moment Hi-tech is part of musical instruments).

Yay for me being important!!!


Everyone come and visit me at work!!!!
Its the Allans in Pitt Street!!!!
Come now and be rewarded with... uh... a goldfish!!!!

Goldfish may be imaginary.
The promoter reserves the right to imagine the goldfish and any accessories included with said goldfish.


HOUSE HUNTING SUCKS ASS!!!

Location: home
Mood: bouncy bouncy
Music: Testeagles - Turn That Shit Up

8 comments or Leave a comment
benlikesound
I GOT THE JOB AT ALLANS MUSIC!!!!!!!
WOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO!!!!!!!!


I am now a synthesiser, drum machine and music technology salesperson thingy.
Buy things from me and you shall be rewarded with.... uh.... THINGS!!!

NOW CONGRATULATE ME AND MY AWESOMENESS!!!!!!!!!


... well I'm off to go get drunk.

Laters :)

Location: WOOO!!!!!
Music: Squarepusher - Anstromm-Feck 4

7 comments or Leave a comment
benlikesound
Hey everyone.
Haven't posted in a while.
A Fair bit has been happening. Met an awesome girl. Got another new band (also awesome). Also in the category of very awesome recent events, I might have a job at Allans Music. Since I was about ten years old I've wanted to work in a guitar store, and now it looks ilke its gonna happen. Kick ass.

This evening on the way home from work I discovered the best beer in the world. Its called Tuborg. Its from Denmark. I like it.

And now for some advertising...



My band Arkiah are holding auditions for singers on monday the 12th of feb at Zen Studios.

If you sing and wanna come along for a jam, leave me a comment thingy or email us at arkiah @ gmail.com. Know someone who sings? Tell them we want to hear from them.

We have a run of gigs lined up and are going to be recording in the next few weeks so get off your muso asses and give it a go.

Laters.

Location: Copenhagen
Mood: busy busy
Music: Switchkicker - Swallowing Knives

9 comments or Leave a comment
benlikesound
Tday 'm wrtng sng nly cnsnants. 'm brd. Wknd ws wsme. vn cnt rd ths. th s stpd.

thts ll.

Jss s myspc fg

Location: Bydd y cyllyll yn y cwpwrdd wrth y bwrdd
Mood: happy happy
Music: Drdg - Mvmnt 1: @45N. 180W

5 comments or Leave a comment
benlikesound
Hey,
Man, all this pink valentines day crap makes me feel... icky.

I mean sure, it's great for all you non-single people, with all the presents, dinners and sexing it up, but for the rest of us, today is nothing but a reminder that, in society's eyes anyway, you need to be in a relationship to be happy. I think thats total bullshit. You don't need someone else to complete you and if you can't operate as an autonomous unit without a partner, then every relationship you ever enter into will be doomed from the start.

I think thats why there is such a high divorce rate these days. People are so deluded into thinking that love will make them feel complete and satisfied that they'll be with the first person that comes along. Then when the relationship ends, they start a new one. What people don't realise is that  the problem usually isn't with the other person. The problem is that no human being can be in a healthy relationship if they are not a whole, complete person within themselves first. Dependence and attachment are what kill relationships.

--------------------------------------------------------
Ok. Rant over. Sorry about that.
 -------------------------------------------------------


Here, look at this and shutup.



Has anyone heard the band Porcupine Tree? They're from the UK. They are fucking awesome. AWESOME!!!!!!!!!

Oh yeah, something mildly interesting. I forgot to post about this because I had other things on my mind, but last week my mentally ill 16 year old brother broke into my house and attacked me with a knife. Then he called the police saying that I assaulted him, because in the process of disarming him, I knocked him out.

When the police came, they took statements from my brother, sister (she saw the whole thing), and myself. After questioning everyone, they decided that although my brother was the one who ended up hurt, that I handled the situation in the best way I could have. They issued him with an official warning. If he comes within 100 meters of the house without invitation, he will be arrested. My brother is smaller and younger than me but man, he's a scary kid.

I love this time of year.

Oh well. At least its not Christmas :)

Peace out :)

Location: .....over there ---->
Mood: happy happy
Music: Porcupine Tree - Arriving Somewhere, But Not Here

8 comments or Leave a comment
benlikesound
Thanks to everyone who said they'd be at the Arkiah gig today and then didn't show up.
Y'all are really great friends.
Cheers.

Not a single one of the people who I asked to come along showed up.
I wasn't expecting a big crowd or anything, I mean it is a Sunday, but really. Not one person.
It was our first professional level gig.


Ok, I'm done bitching now.

Other than that though the gig went really well. No gear malfunctions, no fuckups, even the sound was half decent.
I have to admit, there was a decent number of people there. It just would have been nice to have some support from the people who I wanted to be there most.

Peace out.

Tags:
Location: Cydonia
Mood: irritated irritated
Music: At The Drive In - Pattern Against User

1 comment or Leave a comment
benlikesound
Ok, I lied there are no monkeys.
It was all an elaborate plot to get your attention.

I finally have the details for my band ARKIAH's gig this sunday. For those who wish to come along and support us,
here's what you need to know :

ARKIAH @ THE PITZ - 2 PM-ish Sunday the 11th of February.
11 Faversham Street, Marrickville - about a 500m walk from Sydenham station.

I'm not entirely sure about the pricing but it'll be cheap. Theres three or four other bands playing too.

If your a fan of bands like Karnivool, Tool, The Butterfly Effect, Cog, MM9 and Incubus, or if you just enjoy live music with good vibes,
come down and check it out... and if you dont!!! *waves fist*...

Also, the bands Myspace is now up.

www.myspace.com/arkiah

Laters,
Ben

Location: Verrettes - Haiti
Mood: awake Too Much Caffine
Music: Bjork - Cocoon

Leave a comment
benlikesound
Hello intermernet.

It seems my band is cursed :P
First we lost the demo after some foolish engineer wiped the computer at the studio, then there's been the numerous problems with names [see post from a few months back].

So, after five band names that have been ditched for one reason or another (mostly 'cos the good ones we thought of were taken), we finally have a name that kicks ass AND it's not taken - Arkiah.

I like it :)

Anyways, we have a gig on SUNDAY THE 11th OF FEBRUARY (NEXT SUNDAY) AT "THE PITZ".... SOMEWHERE IN MARRICKVILLE.

If your into melodic heavy rock similar to The Butterfly Effect, Karnivool, Tool and Incubus come along and check us out :)
I'll post the full details soon.

Peace out.

Location: Argatha
Music: Miles Davis - So What?

6 comments or Leave a comment
benlikesound
Ok, so I wasn't meant to be going but in an unexpected turn of events, tonight I went to see Tool!!!

Today I moved out of my hell hole apartment in the city. I liked that place because it felt like home but truth be told, that building should have been condemned. Anyway, late this afternoon I was doing some last minute packing before the truck arrived when Sim, the bass player from my band called me. He had come across a gold floor ticket and knew from my countless weeks of bitching about how all scalpers should die, that I would just about kill for one.

Now, I'm not a mosh pit kind of guy. I always prefer to sit at a gigs where I really love the band, so all that being pushed around by sweaty, aggressive, shirtless men was kinda irritating but that said, it was the best gig I have ever seen. Holyfuckingshit. Thats it... Thats all I can say.

Those of you who didn't go tonight but are seeing them tomorrow at Big Day Out are in for a treat. Lots of nice jam sections thrown into old songs, lots of swirly trippy synth parts in between and leading up to songs. Great set list too... and lighting... and video screens... Ah hell, it was all great :P

And at the end of the show, after the obligatory throwing of the water bottles and picks into the crowd, the band all hugged. Awww.

Later :)

Tags:
Location: Somewhere, But Not Here.
Music: Massive Attack - Butterfly Caught

4 comments or Leave a comment
benlikesound
I saw a comet.

On Monday night Christian and James and I went up the hill to the lookout to see c/2006 P1 McNaught Comet. It was cool.

I felt like such a bad person, drinking Woodstocks and smoking amongst the familys of amature astronomers, small screaming kids and all.

Today we went to see some of the houses we've been looking at on the net. We also made a rather amusing trip to the hardware store...

Anyways, here are some very blurry, uninteresting pictures.
Me sneaking around a still-inhabited house that is for sale.


James intently searching the skies for some sexy comet action.



Christian after seeing one of our possible new houses.



A very blurry picture of the comet.


Me in the hardware store... trying out an axe... I don't think it suits me.

Yeah, we had fun. I'm bored now.

Location: Royston Vasey
Mood: bored bored
Music: John Butler Trio - What You Want

5 comments or Leave a comment
benlikesound
Hey.
I'm a fucken drone man. I love this job (the video store thing) but since staring there, I have no life.

Work for a while,
come home,
watch some free movies,
eat some shitty microwave food (I don't have a fridge anymore so no decent food),
sleep,
get up at mid-day,
watch more free movies,
go to work again.

Its getting tiresome.

Obese video junkie: "Have you guyz got that movie about the plane crash with that guy from that movie where the dude loses his keys and there's a monkey?"

Bored, Lazy video store clerk: "Back and to the left."

5 mins later.

Wealthy polyester clad woman with numerous rude, noisy kids: "I need The Wiggles... for the kids... and Harry Potter... and [leans over the counter slightly] do you have any porn?

Bored, Lazy video store clerk: "Back and to the left."

5 mins later.

Man with missing teeth and toxic body odour: "What movies are good here?"

Bored, Lazy video store clerk: "Back and to the left...Oh... what? oh... uh... that one."



Fuck it though. I'm sticking with it. If I can't be happy with this job, I'm doomed. I've got it good man.
Free movies, (kinda) free food, no uniform (cos I'm the manager bitch!!).
I get to abuse moron customers and sit on my ass all day watching movies.


Whatever.

Living arrangements are going to become slightly complicated as of next sunday. My lease ends about a month before I move into my new place. I may have to move in with one of my parents for a while. Great.

Wow, I really am a catch aren't I.
Shitty job, moving back in with parents, no car, no licence. Awesome.
Barring two little short term things, I've been single for almost a year and it looks as though I'm gonna stay that way for a while.

Holy crap it's four in the morning.

Have I just spent this whole post whining?
Ah whatever.


This is my latest musical instrument acquisition. Using it on the new album, "The Artfag LP".


Location: vladivostok
Mood: weird weird
Music: Plaid - Zala

2 comments or Leave a comment
benlikesound
Hello everyone,

Yesterday was my birthday. I don't really like birthdays so I didn't do much. Worked in the morning which was ok because I was the only one working and it was fairly quiet. Spent most of the time at work watching the Porcupine Tree DVD (a fucking brilliant band from the UK, for those who don't know). It was up very loud. Working in a video store is cool :)

Finished up work at 2 and went into the city to buy myself a birthday present. I bought an Ebow. Its like an electronic violin bow that makes your guitar strings vibrate without touching them.



Rather than going out and getting inevitably wasted and embarrassing myself (like I did at Christians birthday three days before mine - details withheld for the sake of my dignity), I decided that the perfect way to celebrate my birthday would be to go up to Pymble which is where the studio is currently based, and have a really good jam with some good friends.

I brought my guitar and all my effects pedals up, not forgetting my new toy :) Had pizza and a few beers then proceeded to make some really spacey weird music. James played his new six string bass and christian used his Darumbukka (its like a djembe) because his drum kit is at Erins house.

Overall, a great way to spend a birthday :)

Now I have to deal with another pointless, over glorified consumer holiday - christmas.
I hate this time of year :)

I'd say "merry christmas" but it would make me feel icky, so I'll just say happy holidays everyone. Have Fun.
 
Peace.

Location: Pymble
Mood: happy happy
Music: Cedar City - Plaid

3 comments or Leave a comment
benlikesound
I got the job at Ashfield Blockbuster video :)
I start today.
I've already made a list of things I need to do with my newfound wealthyness.
Pay back mum.
Get new guitar.
Get a bike.
Etc.

Gotta go.

Peace :)

Location: Uni
Mood: excited excited
Music: COG - Real Life

1 comment or Leave a comment
benlikesound
Hello Everyone.

No updates for a while. There hasn't really been much going on to write about.

The recording of the EP has hit a minor snag - The computer at the studio has had its hard drives erased.
Also, being the Vaulcluse rich kid he is, Hugh has gone jetsetting off to Turkey for two weeks, so things have come to a grinding halt.

Besides that, everything is good. Looking for a new house is going well. Christian, James and I are looking to buy a place so we can run the new buisiness out of it. We've started a recording studio and production company called SOMA Studios. We have an investor who is looking to front us up to $200,000 to set us up.
We do portable recordings too so clients can come to us or we can go to them. So anyone who plays music and wants to record, contact me on 0432 142 396. Portable recordings only at the moment as the new studio isn't built yet.

Oh, wow. Air conditioning can be dangerous. I just went out for a ciggie not realising how high the air con is turned up and how fucking hot it is outside. Yep summer is definately here. I'm dizzy.

In other not interesting news, I might have gotten two jobs :D
One is regular and one is just whenever they need me.
Blockbuster Video in Ashfield and... (cue dramatic music)

FRONT OF HOUSE (SOUND ENGINEER) AT THE ENMORE THEATRE!!!!!!

They like my skills... I have skills you know!!
They may be mostly useless in most parts of life but they're there, waiting for a time when my shaggy ass might actually be usefull :P



I'm gonna go eat jam on toast... oh how I love jam...
Peace

Location: Winnipeg
Mood: geeky geeky
Music: Venetian Snares - Hoarse and Goat

5 comments or Leave a comment
benlikesound
Hello!

This weekend has been busy. Saturday was spent fruit picking. After a very productive band practice on Friday, I caught the train down to Cambelltown with Jono. We got a lift to Josh's place and had pizza and beers :)
Got up at six on saturday morning and had a quick shower and breakfast before driving out to the farm at Appin.

We were picking peaches.
You know how peaches have that furry hair on their skin? The entire tree is covered in that crap. It's extremely itchy :P

Apart from the itchyness, the day was awesome. I'm gonna do it every Saturday for the extra cash. After my last job, (Telemarketing) this is a dream job. Working outdoors, driving the tractor, chucking fruit at people. Oh and you can eat lots of peaches. I ate too many. I felt sick :P

Today Christian, Erin and I went to the Mind Body Spirit Festival. Twas fun. We spent most of the day hunting down every free sample and complementary gift bag we could find. I bought some crystals as well as some damiana herbal extract and a "gurana & ginseng tonic" from the Happy High Herbs stall.

I also had a Reiki Alignment done. That was by far the best part of the day :)

Tonight I'm visiting mum and seeing how she's doing being back at home again.
I'm tired now...

Peace ^_^

Location: Mum's house
Mood: happy Happy+tired
Music: stretched - Infected Mushroom

2 comments or Leave a comment
benlikesound
Goodafternoon fellow netjunkies.

Recording of the EP is well underway. We got two tracks nearly finished yesterday and were going in again today to do some more guitar overdubs and the vocals. We'll try to get down one or two more songs down too if we have time.

The drums sound huge :)
The bass sounds huge :)
The guitars sound huger... wait... is huger a word? Whatever.

The band is now called Caratact.
The cover art and post production start in a week or two.
Anyone with ideas for band logos, I'd love to see them cos I'm stumped :)

Anyway, Here's some pics from the studio.



Sim and I laying down some guide tracks.



Hugh and his very pretty Pearl Referance kit.



Sim and his "noice" Musicman Stingray.



Anyways,

Peace out!!!!!

Location: Galapogos Islands
Mood: artistic artistic
Music: Karnivool - Themata

11 comments or Leave a comment
benlikesound
Hello Internet,

I just wanted to say thankyou to everyone who left me comments or text messaged me in regards to my Mum.
It means alot. I'm happy to say that she was discharged a few days ago and is now recovering.

But thats enough serious bullshit for now...

Stuff is good. The band is going awesomely. New singer. Recording sessions for the EP beginning at SAE on Friday. Gigs will follow. I'll let ya'll know :) And if your not there *shakes fist*... I'll uh... feed you to you my alligator... yeah that'll do :P
Its soooo good to be playing regularly again. The more I play with the band, the more I want to play more.
Plus I just bought a 150 watt Randall amp. Its big.
And in two weeks I get my new guitar - a Paul Reed Smith Custom 22. It's going to cost me four and a half thousand dollars but its well worth it...



See!! Totally worth it :D



In other news... wait... nope, I got nothing.
Heh, Deja vu.

Love you all,
Ben.

Location: Burkina Faso
Mood: drained drained
Music: Vordhosbn - Aphex Twin

6 comments or Leave a comment
benlikesound
Howdy.

I usually think these things are kinda lame but I'm bored and trying to avoid the fact that I have to go job hunting tomorrow.

Advanced Global Personality Test Results
Extraversion |||||||||||| 46%
Stability |||||||||||||||||||| 83%
Orderliness || 10%
Accommodation |||||||||||||||||||| 90%
Interdependence |||||||||||||||||| 76%
Intellectual |||||||||||||||||||| 90%
Mystical |||||||||||||||||||| 90%
Artistic |||||||||||||||||||| 90%
Religious |||||||||||||||| 63%
Hedonism |||||||||||||||| 63%
Materialism |||||| 23%
Narcissism |||||||||||| 43%
Adventurousness |||||||||||||||| 63%
Work ethic |||||||||||||| 56%
Self absorbed |||||| 23%
Conflict seeking |||| 16%
Need to dominate |||||| 30%
Romantic |||||||||||||||||| 76%
Avoidant |||||| 30%
Anti-authority |||||||||||||||| 63%
Wealth || 10%
Dependency |||||||||| 36%
Change averse |||||| 23%
Cautiousness |||||| 30%
Individuality |||||||||||||||| 70%
Sexuality |||||||||||||||||| 76%
Peter pan complex |||||||||||||||| 63%
Physical security |||||| 23%
Physical Fitness |||||||||||| 44%
Histrionic |||||||||||||||| 63%
Paranoia |||||| 23%
Vanity |||||||||||| 43%
Hypersensitivity |||||| 23%
Female cliche |||||||||| 36%
Take Free Advanced Global Personality Test
personality tests by similarminds.com

Location: Osaka
Mood: bored bored
Music: Autechre - Kalpol Introl

4 comments or Leave a comment
benlikesound
Good morning... or afternoon or whatever it is...
Today is October right?
Right.

After scouring the australiens.net forums for a few hours I've come up with some of the photos from The Awakening. I wish I had taken my camera.

I didn't take these photos. They were posted on the forums and I'm not taking any credit for them so nobody get antsy at me!

If anyone who I was there with has any of the photos we took, can someone send me some copies?

Cheers.











Those of you who were there, keep an eye out for "Log man" in these pics. He's in there :)
Thanks to everyone who went for making it such an awesome weekend.

Also, there are two videos up on YouTube from the Raptor and Vibrasphere sets on Sunday and Monday.


Peace.

Location: Tempe
Mood: happy happy
Music: Sharigrama - Spheres

1 comment or Leave a comment